Monday, 26 March 2012

On The Road: Part 1, Chapter 7 - onesome, twosome, threesome, foursome?

AAAAAAAAARGH!!!   It's an On The Road overload!

And I like it ;)

After the trailer was FINALLY released (unf, just how awesome is it?!) now there are new pics and posters and I so can't wait to finally see this flick - but we get into that a little further down the "scroll" (*ten Kerouac points to me*).

In other news, our apologies for the delay in this post - boring things like work and time zones sometimes keep us from getting our OTR on... collectively at least, we're always rocking like KStew solo ;)

And here we go...

- Lorabell x

Chapter summary:

So with Sal finally arriving in Denver, he's anxious for a long awaited reunion with Dean and Carlo... who, not surprisingly, have been occupied with elsewhere: with women; and themselves.
Dean's juggling MaryLou, Camille and at least a third woman... not to mention Carlo's man crush.  When Dean's not hopping beds, the two cats fan their own egos!
What will Sal do now?

Breaking it down - an excerpt:

LettieLou:  Well, let me start by saying...
LettieLou:  DEAN
Lorabell:  (and his enormous schlong?)
LettieLou: and his "schedule"
Lorabell: schedule - so close
that's to come
pun intended
Lorabell:  bam!
LettieLou:  (note to the reader: we're not normally so filthy)
Lorabell:  (psh, not in the final edit)
LettieLou: I think this chapter gives us the first REAL glimpse of Dean
and what's important to him
Lorabell:  he is SUCH a MAN WHORE
LettieLou:  worse... a sneaky and calculated man whore
Lorabell:  now, I know it was the beginning of that era, etc
but EXACTLY, so calculated
LettieLou:  he knows how to get what he wants
master manipulator
LettieLou:  because marylou is NOT STUPID
Lorabell:  but i don't think he's that "smart" - he's just charming
LettieLou:  though she's going to appear it for awhile
Lorabell:  word, she totes has the upper hand that way
LettieLou:  oh and she does...

Friday, 9 March 2012

Holy KStew! HD "On the Road" Trailer!!!

Check out the LONG awaited trailer for Walter Salles' EVEN LONGER film adaptation of Jack Kerouac's "On the Road" below:


Be sure to follow the movie official Twitter and FaceBook :D

All for now! Stay tuned for our discussion of Chapter 7 of "On the Road."

Loving MaryLouStew,
LettieLou ;)

Thursday, 9 February 2012

On The Road Playlist

Music inspired by Jack Kerouac's "On the Road" as selected by your very own Kristen's Lit Gals. Read along with us and listen to the selections. You just might feel a little cooler, man...

Get a playlist! Standalone player Get Ringtones
More tunes next chapter!



Wednesday, 8 February 2012

On the Road: Part 1, Chapter 6 - Bromance cooling down in Denver

He's finally arrived!

Well, hello fellow K'Liters! 
Where have we been, you ask? Well, all I can say is that it's difficult for two friends who live in two different time zones on two different continents who have two very different work schedules to coordinate this shizz but we make it happen because we love it. ;)  And because you guys are awesome!  
Stick with us, won't you? We won't let you down. We promise. 

Lorabell and I chatting this up today was quite an interesting conversation. Sometimes we do our best work under pressure and with the shortest chapters. This one is no exception. 

There was some good "extra" stuff that was edited out of the official discussion but let's just say Stew's photo shoots were involved. Gah, I love a good debate! 
Just wait till we get some of you guys involved in the weekly chat. You'll see what kind of Stew Induced Crazy you miss out on... ;)

Gah. Ded. I couldn't resist. [LB note: woman, I'm surprised you didn't embed the BTS video :p]
Time to see if our guy Sal has found Dean... Without further adieu...

Exes and Ohs,

Chapter Summary:

Sal has finally arrived in his precious Denver and seeks out his old pal, Chad King. Chad (along with some other old pals) have separated themselves from the other side of the group (namely Dean and Carlo). Sal feels this is some type of social war caused by Dean's unsavory upbringing but seems quite content to be in the middle. And he's still desperately seeking Dean.

Breaking it down - an excerpt:

Lorabell: it's a small lyric, but so many of his are like that - simplistic isn't the same as simple - little things, said in the most direct way, can mean so much more

LettieLou: i think that's why i adore kerouac... he does that exact thing...

Lorabell: and I think that Kerouac's writing, although descriptive, doesn't become unnecessarily wordy - it says just enough and just exactly what he means and it takes you there - really YOU, not just any reader but you overlay your own memories to his

LettieLou: Page 38... "He still had his old office over a garage down the street- the rolltop desk was still there, together with the dusty papers of past excitement and moneymaking." that last sentence, to me, is the perfect example of that. my mind can go a thousand places with that one sentence.

Lorabell: I can see it, totally but at the same time as thinking of my Dad's desk from childhood

LettieLou: my papaw's too! LOL! he doesn't have to go on for an entire paragraph about the way the desk looked...

Lorabell: no, exactly - it's precise without being lacking

Want to read along with us? Great! Go Here

Read the full conversation after the cut...

Friday, 20 January 2012

On The Road: Part 1, Chapter 5 - is there something in your pocket or are you just happy to head West?

Hello again, KLiters!

LettieLou and I are so stoked that Kristen and Kerouac fans alike are joining in with our read/groove/bake along :)

Please do let us know your comments on the book as well as any songs that you think would be just perfect for the soundtrack or any of our recipes that you've tried...

Down the road a bit (ha) we're hoping to invite guest commenters to take part in our breakdown, where you'll get to join in on the behind-the-scenes chat (and see what random tangent hilarity gets edited out of posts for our own good - trust).  Eventually, we'd love to turn this into regular group chat-room discussions - like our own online Beatnik Bootcamp!

Ya dig, Daddy-o?

- Lorabell

Chapter Summary:

After finally seeming to settle into his journey, Sal reverts to being immaturely impatient with his experience, once again yearning for Denver and his friends Dean and Carlo.  Failed attempts at hitting on nameless, faceless girls and empty extravagances with booze leave him sick and tired and dreaming of greener grass...

Breaking it down - an excerpt:

Lorabell: dude's got a pair of ill-advised balls

LettieLou: he doesn't give a shit

Lorabell: why should he? he's off to denver

to denver!!!

Lorabell: and driving in a truck full of dudes for however long would likely make you need a woman
hence why he moves straight onto that blonde bit

LettieLou: great segway

Lorabell: and everything in him is "pointing" at her - ha!
*bows* thanks

LettieLou: BUT

Lorabell: ?

LettieLou: even that seems disappointing to him
not enough, ya know?

Lorabell: true
she's kinda meh
and her friend isn't attractive

LettieLou: if dean isn't involved, it's not good enough

Lorabell: he's already checked out

LettieLou: *snaps*

Lorabell: what is WITH his mancrush on Dean?

As always, read along with us HERE

Tuesday, 17 January 2012

On The Road: Recipe - Sal's Road-Side Sliders (or Kristen's "Double Double" Burgers)

Kristen's always been a meat-eater after my own heart - pun not intended - I remember her saying to PopEater "I think I could have eaten 16 double double burgers in a day" during filming of The Yellow Handkerchief.

So how could I resist cooking up some sliders to coincide with Part 1, Chapter 4 of our On The Road read-along? Especially as they're oh so easy to make as well as Sal getting deep into the American mid-west, home of red-meat eaters:

"We all shambled after them to a restaurant run by a bunch of women, and sat around over hamburgers and coffee while they wrapped away enormous meals just as if they were back in their mother's kitchen."

Sounds tasty :)

Tuesday, 3 January 2012

On the Road: Part One, Chapter Four - wanna ride?

Hello friends and fellow Kerouac fans! Happy New Year to you and yours. Hopefully your holidays were as fun and busy as ours!

It's been busy times around KL. Our very own Lorabell has been busy as a Stew loving bee baking up some delicious Mean Apple Pie. Check it out. Oh, and if you make any our recipes or have any suggestions, let us know!  I've also added a new tune or two to the On The Road playlist. Listen along and get inspired.

I also want to take this opportunity to thank you guys for reading along with us and for your awesome participation! It makes us super happy! Stew would love it (we think...)!

Let's go on with it; shall we? Let's see who Sal gets to encounter on the road... It's going to be an interesting, ah, ride...

Exes and Ohs...

Read along with us HERE

You gotta double-pump the clutch ;)

Chapter Summary: 
Our guy Sal is getting ready to take the "ride of his life" hitching a ride on the back of a flatbed truck driven by two cornfed farmboys. They don't discriminate against who they pick up and so Sal encounters some of the coolest cats west of the Mississippi. He becomes attached to some members of this rag tag group and has a few laughs along the way. Ever hopeful, he has his precious Denver in his sights.

Breaking it down - an excerpt:

Lorabell: of course!
but his interactions with characters are more than fleeting glances here
we get to sit and chill with them for a bit

LettieLou: he loves them
he attaches to them

Lorabell: even if still briefly

LettieLou: like he might actually miss them

Lorabell: yup, he’s sad to see them go

LettieLou: exactly
his descriptions of the characters come to life more here. it's actually nice to not only hear about one or two people.

Lorabell: the story its-self is coming to live here - it's funny
trying to take a leak off the back of a truck...

LettieLou: oh god i know!
and i love how he said he did it "just fine" before

Lorabell: and the two drivers with their big smiles
zigzagging all over the road

LettieLou: can't you just see them??
i can feel the wind whizzing around my hair